PRIVACY POLICY

This document sets out the Online Privacy Policy for The Good Run (a charity fun run in aid of The Irish Motor Neurone Disease Association (CHY8510) and Project MinE Ireland (Trinity Foundation CHY10898)). The Good Run organising committee will comply with the guidelines of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner and Irish Data Protection legislation.

 

What information do we collect and what do we use your details for:
The information provided at the time of race entry will be used to register your entry and to facilitate the issue to you of your race number. We require the following details: Name, Date of Birth, telephone number, address, email address. Your details are also used to keep you up to date with event information and future events if you have expressed consent for that type of communication.  By using our site to register, you consent to our privacy policy and also consent to event photos which you may feature in to be used for online and print promotional purposes. These can be removed at any time by contacting us.

 

The Good Run Organising committee may collect information about the use of the website; such as the pages visited and how many users we receive daily. This information is collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user individually. The Good Run Organising Committee may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing or similar promotional purposes.

 

Control and processing of your Personal Information.

The Good Run organising committee is the Data Controller and hold the responsibility for the safe guarding of your Personal Information. Our site is managed by Squarespace.com. Squarespace.com are the Data Processors. Their role as Data Processor is to process your data in accordance with the service we require for them – to allow us to register you for the event.

Changes in Privacy Policy

All “personal information” (which is defined as any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person to whom such information pertains) that we collect and maintain will be subject to the version of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of such collection.  

The Good Run organising committee reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion, and will provide notice of material changes on the homepage of the Site.

 

Parties Collecting Personal Information
Personal information on this Site is collected by The Good Run Organising committee as Data Controller, c/o Olivia Sexton, 40 Talbot Road, Malahide, Co Dublin and Squarespace.com as Data Processer. Your Personal Information is also collected by the payment process supplier to allow completion of your registration. Any Personal Information collected by them is collected subject to their own Privacy policy. The Site contains links to other sites at which personal information is collected. In such instances, unless expressly provided to the contrary, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site. That privacy policy should identify the entity that is collecting your personal information.

 

Your Choices with Respect to Personal Information
The Good Run organising committee recognizes and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on this Site. Without your consent, The Good Run organising will not communicate any information to you regarding future events although we may find it necessary to communicate with you regarding your race entry or use of the services on this Site. Where do we communicate with you by email you will always be given an opt out option.

 

Protection and Deletion of Your Personal Information
The Good Run Organising committee implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal. These security measures include password protected devices and databases. Your Personal Information will only be held for 16 weeks post the date of each annual event at which time your Personal information will be deleted from all of our directories and databases and from our Squarespace.com account. We will not delete your data in the case where you have explicitly given consent to be sent communications from us.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include our charity beneficiaries named above and Squarespace.com who assist us in running our event and website, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

 

 

Use of Cookies
When you visit this Site, you can browse the Site and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our Site, we may use “‘cookies” to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

Updating Your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences
You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences at any time. With respect to Registration Information, this may be accomplished by writing to The Good Run Organising Committee, 40 Talbot Road, Malahide, Co Dublin.

Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.